Changes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
← Older edit
Newer edit →
Flood mitigation
(view source)
Revision as of 22:19, 1 February 2025
1 byte removed
,
10 months ago
→Green Infrastructure & LID Solutions
Line 37:
Line 37:
!style="background: darkcyan; color: white"|LID Practice
!style="background: darkcyan; color: white"|LID Practice
!style="background: darkcyan; color: white"|Flood Mitigation
!style="background: darkcyan; color: white"|Flood Mitigation
+
|-
+
![[Bioretention]]
|
|
−
![[Bioretention]]
+
Reduces peak stormwater flow and increases infiltration.
−
|
Reduces peak stormwater flow and increases infiltration.
|
|-
|-
−
![[Permeable
Pavement
]]
+
![[Permeable
Paving
]]
−
|Allows water to seep into the ground, reducing runoff.
|
+
|
+
Allows water to seep into the ground, reducing runoff.
|-
|-
![[Green Roofs]]
![[Green Roofs]]
−
|
Absorb
rainfall and delays runoff into drainage systems.
|
+
|
+
Absorbs
rainfall and delays runoff into drainage systems.
|-
|-
![[Riparian Buffers]]
![[Riparian Buffers]]
Line 52:
Line 55:
![[Constructed Wetlands]]
![[Constructed Wetlands]]
|Retains and filters stormwater while providing habitat.|
|Retains and filters stormwater while providing habitat.|
−
|}
+
|}
===Hybrid Approaches===
===Hybrid Approaches===
JennyH
Bots
,
Bureaucrats
, developer,
Interface administrators
,
Suppressors
,
Administrators
,
Widget editors
174
edits
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Log in
Namespaces
Page
Discussion
Variants
Views
Read
View source
View history
More
Search
Navigation
Home
Table of contents
All pages
Recent changes
Responses to comments
Tools
Special pages
Printable version